Auction 113
113-1964 Koenigsberger,L.
Hermann von Helmholtz. 3 Bde. Mit 9 Tafeln u. 1 Faks. Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1902 - 1903. Gr.-8°. Zus. 938 S. OHldrbde. m. Kopfgoldschn.
DSB VI, 253: "The standard biography... which contains descriptions of Helmholtz' papers and lengthy extracts from his correspondence". - Gelenke berieben, dekoratives Exemplar.