Auction 113
113-1580 Jaume Saint-Hilaire,(J.H.).
La flore et la Pomone francaises, ou histoire et figure en couleurs, des fleurs et des fruits de France naturalises sur le sol francais. 6 Bde. Paris, Selbstverlag 1828-33. 4°. Mit 550 (von 552) tls. beikolor. Farbstichtafeln. Mod. Hldrbde. (Sign.: Seguin) mit eingeb. Orig.-Lieferungs-Umschl. u. Rverg. (Tls. Gelenke u. Kap. beschäd.).
Nissen, BBI 988 (nennt 544 Taf.). Pritzel 4404. Brunet III, 518: "il devait avoir 800 planches ou 200 livraisons". - Breitrandiges Ex. In Bd. 5 fehlen die Taf. 471 u. 472. Stockfleckig (tls. stärker). - 6 volumes with 550 (instead of 552) colour engravings. Modern half leather, crowns and joints partly damaged. Volume 5 without plates 471 and 472. Foxing.