Auction 103
103-2922 Manilius,M.
Astronomicon. a Josepho Scaligero ex vetusto codice Gemblacensi infinitis mendis repurgatum... Editionem praeparaverat ... restitutae. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Straßburg, Bockenhoffer 1655. Kl.4°. Mit gest. Front. 13 Bl., 131 S., 2, 8 Bl., 24, 462 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Marmorierung etw. brüchig, ob. Kap. mit Einrissen, berieb. u. best.).
VD17 23:000286X. Brunet III, 1369. - Das berühmte Werk des klassischen Altertums mit den Noten von Scaliger. - Marcus Manilius was a Roman poet who wrote an instructional poem on astrology in Latin sometime around the early 1st century. Due to a loss of earlier source texts, Manilius' Astronomica is the earliest textbook on Hellenistic astrology that has survived largely intact into the present time. - Tls. stark gebräunt u. stockfl. Vors. tls. leimspurig. Mod. Exlibris.