Auction 109:

  Auction 109

Author: Hamilton,W.

109-2459 Hamilton,W.

Hamilton,W.Campi phlegraei. Observations on the volcanos of the two Sicilies as they have been communicated to the Royal Society of London [und:] Supplement to the Campi Phlegraei being an account of the great eruption of Mount Vesuvius in the month of August 1779. 3 Tle. in 2 Bdn. Neapel, Pierre Fabris 1776-79. Gr.Fol. Mit 2 kolor. gest. Tit., 59 kolor. Kupfertaf. v. J.Guerra nach Fabris u. 1 kolor. dplblgr. Kupferstichkte. 1 Bl. (Tit.), 90 S., 1 Bl., 1 Bl. zwischengebunden (Taf.-Erklärung); 1 Bl. (Tit.), 29 S., 5 Bl. zwischengebunden (Taf-Erklärung), 1 Bl. (Tit.). Mod. weinrote Maroquinbde. mit Goldschn., goldgepr. Rtit. u. Kasten-Filetenverg. zwischen 7 Bünden mit aufkasch., reich verg. Ldr.-Deckeln d. Zt. (Diese gebräunt, mit Randläsuren, tls. fragment.). [...]
(Italien)

Estimate: 80.000,00 €  |  Sold for: 40.000,00 €  |  Details >>

Next auction 10

takes place on June, 28.+29.  2019