Auktion 78
78-4919 Winkle's
Architectural and picturesque illustrations of the cathedral churches of England and Wales; the drawings made from sketches taken expressly for this work, by Robert Garland. With descriptions by Thomas Moule. 3 in 2 Bdn. London, Wilson and Tilt/Bogue 1836-42. Kl.4°. Mit 3 gest. Titeln u. 178 Stahlst.-Taf. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit Goldschn. (Berieb., etw. best.).
Brunet V, 1464. Erste Ausgabe. - Mit Grundrissen u. malerischen Ansichten der Kathedralen von Salisbury, Canterbury, York, London (St. Paul's), Wells, Rochester, Winchester, Lincoln, Chichester, Ely, Peterborough, Norwich, Exeter, Bristol, Oxford, Lichfield, Gloucester, Hereford, Worcester, Durham, Carlile, Chester, Ripon, St. David's, Llandaff, St. Asaph's u. Bangor. - Tls. leicht fleckig. - Exlibris.