Auktion 54
54-4211 Bichat,M.F.X.
Traite des membranes en general et de diverses membranes en partculiere. Nouvelle ed. Augmentee d`une notice historique sur la vie et les organes de l`auteur. Paris, Richard 1802. XXXII, 302 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Unt. Kap. mit Fehlstelle, Ecken etw. läd., berieben u. bestoßen).
Vgl. Hirsch-H. I, 444. - Bahnbrechendes Werk zur Histologie im Todesjahr des Autors erschienen. Garrison-M.: " Bichat conceived the idea of a science of anatomy and pathology based upon an accurate classification of the various tissues of the body, their distribution in the various organs and parts, and their particular susceptibilities to disease. He is regarded as the founder of modern histology and tissue pathology." - Etw. gebr., tls. stockfleckig. Unbeschnitten.