Auction 92:

  Auction 92

92-4075

Bel,M.

Estimate: 500,00 €  |  Sold for: 550,00 €

Hvngariae antiqvae novae prodomvs, cvm specimine... Nbg., Monath 1723. Fol. Mit gest. Titelvign., 5 gest. Kopf- u. Schlußvign., 4 gest. Initialen, 1 (statt 2) Kupfertafeln, 1 mehrf. gefalt. Kupferstichkarte u. 5 Textkupfern. 11 Bl., 204 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Kap. mit kl. Ausrissen, Gelenke tls. eingeriss., tls. Schab- u. Wurmspuren, best.).

Graesse I,323. Ebert 1845. Jöcher I,924. - Behandelt auch Heilbäder, Bergbau, Weinbau, materia medica (mit Kupferstichen). - Es fehlt die dplblgr. Kupfertaf. Tit. mit kl., gekl. Einriss, die Karte mit gr. Einriss, 2 Textbl. mit Randeinriss, S. 121-122 mit gr. Eckabriss (etw. Textverlust). Sauberes, kaum stockfl. u. breitrand. Ex. N.a.Vors. - The first portion of this notable account of Hungary covers the history of the region from ancient times; the second part describes modern Hungary, including descriptions of its hot springs (including 3 related illustrations), vinyards and wine-making industry. Of particular importance is a section devoted to the minerology of Hungary, with references to the discovery of fossils found in caves (without the double page engraving).

Bel,M. | Bild Nr.1

Bel,M. | Bild Nr.1

Estimate:
500,00 €

Your bid:
Item was sold.

Estimate:
500,00 €

Sold for:
550,00 €