Auktion 94
94-3299 Schwaner,C.A.L.M.
Borneo. Beschrijving van het stroomgebied van den Barito en reizen langs eenige voorname rivieren van het zuid-oostelijk gedeelte van dat eiland. Op last von het Gouvernement van Nederl. Indiegedaan in de jaren 1843 - 1847. 2 Bde. Amsterdam, Van Kampen 1853-54. 4°. Mit gefalt., lithogr. Karte, 2 farb., lithogr. Titelvign. u. 24 (1 dplblgr. u. gefalt.) farb. o. getönten lith. Taf. nach A. van Pers & H. von Gaffron, lithogr. von C.W. Mieling. 234; XIV S., 1 Bl., 200 S. Mod. Lwdbde. mit aufkasch., blindgepr. Olwd.-Deckel u. Rckn.-Bezug.
Bastin-Brommer 580. Landwehr, Col. plates, 430. Sehr seltene Beschreibung von Borneo. Erste Ausgabe. - Account being the results of the first crossing of the dutch Territory of Southwest Borneo (Barito and Kayan river basins) by an European. Schwaner was ordered by dutch colonial Indonesian government to explore the coal-deposits in S.E. Borneo where Schwaner stayed between 1843-1848; during that time he made an overland journey from Banjarmasin to Pontianak. The plates are not only of topographical, but also of anthropological & ethnological interest. - Tls. stärker gebräunt u. stockfl. Die Faltkarte mit unterl. Einrissen im Falz. Tit. u. le. S. gestempelt.