Auktion 96
96-3111 Paget,J.
Hungary and Transylvania; with remarks on their condition, social, political, and economical. 2 Bde. New edition. London, Murray 1850. Mit 2 gest. Front., 1 Holzst.-Tafel u. einigen Holzst.-Illustrationen im Text nach G. E. Hering sowie 1 (gef.) kolor., gest. Karte. XXIV, 560; XII, 533, 16 S. (Anz.). Blindgepr. Olwd.
Vgl. Thieme-B. XVI, 467 (EA v. 1839) u. Petrik III, 17 (dt. Ausg. v. 1842). - Gering gebräunt u. kaum fleckig, Bd. 2 meist unaufgeschnitten, Ebde. leicht berieben u. fleckig, Kapitale leicht lädiert, Rücken etw. ausgeblichen. - Second edition. - With folding map, engraved frontispiece to each volume and numerous text illustrations throughout after G. E. Hering. - One of the most influential books written about Hungary in the first part of the 19th century.