Auktion 88

88-3011

(D'Alquie,F.Savinien).

Les Mémoires du voyage de M. le M.is de Ville en Dalmatie et au Levant. Tle. 2-3 (von 3) in 1 Bd. Amsterdam, Boom 1670. Mit Holzschn.-Titelvign. 320 S. Prgt. d. Zt. mit hs. Rckn.-Tit. (Gebräunt, tls. fl. u. best.).

Part II: Les Memoires du Voyage de M. Le Marquis de Ville en Damatie & Levant, 172 S. - Part III: Suite de l'Histoire du Siege de Candie, S. 173-320. - The litterateur Savinien d'Alquie does not appear to have travelled in the Levant, but Weber (359) attributes to him Voyage de Galilee, Paris, 1670. Giovanni Battista Rostagno, on whose original account these translations and abridgements are based, was secretary to Carlo Emmanuel II, Duke of Milan. - Seltene erste Ausgabe. - Tls. stockfl. N.a.T.

(D

(D