Auktion 75
75-2727 Douglas,J.
Myographiae Comparatae Specimen: Or, A Comparative Description Of All the Muscles In A Man and in a Quadruped. Shewing Their Discoverer, Origin, Progress, Insertion, Use, and Difference. To which is added, An Account of the Muscles peculiar to a Woman. With an Etymological Table, and several Useful Index's. London, Strahan 1707. XXXVI, 216, 16 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Gelenke eingeriss., berieb. u. best., unt. Kap. mit kl. Abplatzung).
Russell 266. Erste Ausgabe. Douglas, James (Arzt 1675-1742). - First Edition of Douglas's first book, which became a standard work for a large part of the eighteenth century. "He was throughout his life a laborious student of everything relating to his profession, but was most distinguished as an anatomist" (DNB). - Durchgeh. gebräunt u. stärker stockfl. Ohne vord. flieg. Vors.