Auktion 77
77-2582 Fryer,J.
A new account of East-India and Persia, in eight letters. Being nine years travels, begun 1672 and finished 1681. Ldn., Chiswell 1698. Fol. Mit gestoch. Portr., 5 (3 doppelbgr.) Kupfertafeln, 3 gestoch. Karten, 1 Textkupfer und 10 Textholzschnitten. 4 nn. Bll., XIV, 427, XXIV SS. Ldr. d. Zt. (Gelenke tls. läd., beschabt u. best.).
Cox I, 280. Lowndes 844. Schwab 206. Erste Ausgabe. - Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and travelled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes weil the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras. (Cox). - This volume containes many curious particulars respecting the natural history and medicine of these countries. (Lowndes). - Die Tafeln zeigen Pflanzen, Ansichten von Madras (Plan) und Chetore sowie einen Ringkampf. - St.a.T., anfangs stärk. wasserr., gebräunt.