Auktion 86
86-161 Conestaggio,J. (de Franchi).
Historia delle guerre della Germania inferiore. Divisa in dieci libri. (Leyden, Elzevier) 1634. Kl.8°. Mit Holzschn.-Druckermarke ("Assur go pressa"). 5 Bl., 532 (recte 512; Pag. springt von S. 422 auf 443) S., 7 Bl. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Stark berieb, Kap. unt. mit kl. Ausrissen, best., tls. fl.).
Willems 399. Berghman 1820. Zweite Ausgabe, einzige Elzevier-Ausgabe. - Mit Besitzeintrag a.V. - Tls. etwas gebräunt (Titel etwas stärker) und stellenweise ein wenig stockfl. - Gest. Exlibris von John Earl of Roxburgh, datiert 1703. - Undoubtedly Elzevier, listed in the catalogues of 1638 and 1644. The device of a palm tree used on the title is that of Erpenius but ad been in the possession of the Elzeviers since 1625. - Bookplate of John Earl of Roxburgh, dated 1703. - Contemporary calf (strongly rubbed, corners bumped, some small lacks at corners and lower extremity of spine). - Endpapers browned, inner hinge broken. Throughout partly browned, sometimes foxed.