Auktion 100
100-102 Blume,C.L.
Collection des Orchidées les plus remarquables de l'Archipel Indien et du Japon. Ouvrage faisant suite à la Flora Javae du même auteur. Amsterdam, Sulpke 1858. Gr.Fol. Mit kolor. lithogr. Tit. und 70 (Nr. 1-66; davon 57 kolor., 1 dplblgr.) lithogr. Taf. 4 Bl., VI, 190 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rckn. und Rsch. (Best., etwas beschabt).
Cordier Bibl. Japonica 538. Nissen BBI 175. Landwehr, Dutch coloured plate books n° 33. - Unter den Künstlern: A.J. Wendel, Th. Bik, Latour, Blume, Gordon, J. Bick, Maurevert, Van Raalten (del.) et lithographié par G. Severeyns ( lith. et imp.). - Fine complete copy of this instructive and beautifully lithographed work by a German botanist who was in charge by the Dutch in Indonesia. - Etwas gebräunt und gering fleckig.