Auktion 98
98-3230 Stern,H.A.
The captive missionary; being an account of the country and people of Abyssinia. Embracing a narrative of King Theodore's life, and his treatment of political and religious missions. London, Cassell Petter and Galpin (1868). Mit 8 Stahlst.-Taf. XVI, 397 S., 1 Bl. Vlg.-Anz. Olwd. mit Goldpräg. (Etw. berieb. u. best., Kap. leicht beschäd.).
Erste Ausgabe. - Henry Stern's account of his years of captivity under Tewodros II (Theodore) of Ethiopia and his eventual rescue as a result of the British Government's Abyssinian Expedition of 1868, led by Sir Robert Napier. - Breitrandiges Ex., durchgehend etw. fleckig u. gebräunt, einige Seiten unsauber aufgeschnitten, Innengelenke etw. brüchig.