Auktion 94
94-3869 Norton,E.F.
The fight for Everest. London, Arnold 1925. 4°. Mit 32 tls. farb. Taf., 1 dplblgr. Panorama u. 1 Faltkarte. X S., 1 Bl., 372 S. Olwd. mit goldgepr. Titel. (berieb. u. best.).
Erste Ausgabe. - Everest classic about the famous 3rd Everest expedition, during which Mallory and Irvine died. With contributions i.a. by General Bruce, who became ill and could not lead the expedition. - Tls. leicht stockfl.