Auktion 86
86-3215 Arnaud,G.
Memoires de chirurgie, avec quelques remarques historiques...2 Bde. London, Nourse u. Paris, Desaint 1768. 4°. mit 21 (statt 23?) tls. gefalt. Kupfertaf. 5 Bl., XVII, 402 S., 18 Bl.; 4 Bl., VIII S., S. 401-828, 14 Bl., 13 S., S. 401-402, 19 Bl. Hldrbde. d. Zt. (Gelenke tls. einger. u. etw. beschabt, tls. berieb. u. best.).
Waller 475. Wellcome II, 58. - Georges Arnaud de Ronsil (1698-1774) had studied medicine at the Collège de Saint-Come and had later established himself in London where he built up a reputation as a surgeon. The work contains 11 memoires or papers on different surgical subjects. He was particularly interested in hernia and in deformities of the genitals. The present work includes Arnaud's long illustrated "Dissertation sur les hermaphrodites." - Unbeschn. Ex., tls. stockfl. St.a.T.