Auktion 84
84-373 Gutierrez,J.
Practicarum quaestionum circa leges regias Hispaniae. Primae partis novae collectionis regiae. Libri Duo. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Madrid, Luis Sanchez u. Francisco Lopez 1598 (das le. Bl. dat.: 1618). Fol. Mit 2 Holzschn.-Wappenvign. a. T. 42 Bl., 307 S.; 478 S, 1 Bl. Flex. Prgt. d. Zt. mit hs. Rckn.-Tit. (Gebräunt, tls. fl. u. etw. knittrig, Schließbänder nur fragment. vorhanden).
Frühe Ausgabe der umfangreichen juristischen Abhandlung. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. stockfl. Vors., Tit. u. Anfang tls. verknittert. N.a.T. Exlibris. - Early edition of this expansive Latin text on Spanish jurisprudence, first published in Salamanca in 1589. Wilkinson 10131. -Period limp vellum, manuscript spine titles, cover ties. Wrinkling to title and first few leaves, scattered foxing and some toning, some wrinkling to vellum and old sewn repair to inner flap of rear cover.