Auktion 83
83-3251 Culpeper,N.
The complete herbal; with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities: to which are now first annexed the English physician enlarged, and key to physic. Forming a complete family dispensatory and natural system of physic. New ed. London, Kelly 1850. 4°. Mit gest. Porträt-Frontisp. u. 180 kolor. Pflanzendarst. auf 20 Taf. V, 398 S., 2 Bl. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch.
Wellcome II, 416. Nicht bei Nissen, BBI. - Auf das 17. Jhdt. zurückgehendes und in zahllosen Auflagen verbreitetes englisches Kräuterbuch mit angehängtem "Hausarzt" auf naturheilkundlicher Grundlage. - Frontisp. mit Wasserrand, unterer Rand durchgehend etw. gebräunt.