Auktion 74
74-4770 Gibson-Craig,W.
Facsimiles of the National Manuscripts of Scotland. Selected under the direction of William Gibson-Craig and photozinographed by command ... by Henry James. 3. T. (statt 3). (1488-1706). Edinburgh, (Printed by T.Constable for) H. M. General Register House 1872. Gr.Fol. Mit 108 Abb. auf Taf. XX S., 119 Bl. Läd. Hldr. d. Zt. (Rckn. fehlt, tls. fl., beschabt u. best.). 593.75
Der dritte und letzte Band mit Faksimiles von Manuskripten vor allem aus der Zeit der Reformation, die einen wertvollen Einblick in die Geschichte und Kulturgeschichte Schottlands vermitteln. - Etwas stockfl., die letzten 14 Bl. mit Feuchtigkeitsspur. Vors. u. T. mit Eckabriss. - Third and last volume with facsimiles from the year 1488 to 1706, offering valuable insight into the history and cultural history of that time in Scotland. - Some foxing, last fourteen leaves with narrow waterstain.