Auktion 74
74-1247 (Glasse,H.).
The Art of Cookery, Made Plain and Easy. 5. ed. with additions, London, Ashburn 1755. 15 Bl., 334 S. Läd. Ldr. d. Zt. (Deckeln lose, hint. Eck mit kl. Fehlstelle, tls. fl., beschabt u. best.).
Vgl. Drexel 997. Simon 770. Vicaire 414. Horn/Arndt 261. Sotheby's (Schraemli) 207ff. u. Soth. (Westbury) 227f. - Erschien zuerst 1747 u. wurde bis ins 19. Jhdt. verlegt. - Glasses book was frequently attributed to Ben Johnson. She was a real person lived in Bloomsbury, London," I only hope my book will answer and meet the ends I intend it for which is to improve the servants and save the ladies a great deal of trouble". - Papierbedingt einheitlich gebräunt, 1 Bl. mit Einriss. N.a.Vors.