Auction 64
64-3359 Forster,C.
The one primeval language traced experimentally through ancient inscriptions in alphabetic characters of lost powers from the four continents. etc... 3 Bde. Ldn., Bentley 1851-52. Gr.8°. Mit Front., 38 (davon 22 gefalt.) Taf., 2 gefalt. karten, 4 farb. Lithogr. u. zahlr. Textabb. XIV (recte X) S., 2 Bl., 182 S.; VI S., 2 Bl., 300 S.; VII S., 1 Bl., 354 S., 1 Bl. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Tls. beschabt, berieb. u. best.).
Vgl. Brunet II, 1347 (zweite Ausg.). - Die Taf. zeigen meist Inschriften, Ansichten. Mehrf. gestempeltes Bibl.-Ex. Tls. braunfl.