Auktion 63
63-2884 Saint-Hilaire,J.H.J.
Plantes de la France. Decrites et peintes d'apres nature. 3 Bde. (statt 4). Paris, Selbstvlg. 1808-09. 4°. Mit 338 (statt 400) kolor. Farbst.-Taf. XXVIII S. u. je 1 Bl. Erkl. zu den Taf. Läd. Hldrbde. d. Zt. (Bd. 1 abw. gebunden, Rckn. tls. mit Fehlst., Deckeln tls. lose, beschabt u. best.). Nissen BBI 989. Great Flower Books p. 61. Sehr selten. - It is not until the beginning of the nineteenth century that precise scientific drawing commences to characterize French flower plates but with the transition the French artists such as Jaume St. Hilaire, Bessa, Turpin and Redoute rose almost immediately to world pre-eminence. - Innen sauberes, nur leicht stockfl. Ex. Die Taf. tls. mit Bleistift hs. num. u. bez.