Auktion 132
132-1565 Trumbull,H.
History of the discovery of America: of the landing of our forefathers at Plymouth, and of their engagements with the Indians in New-England... To which is annexed the particulars of almost every important engagement with the savages... Including the defeat of Generals Braddock, Harmer and St. Claib. Boston, G.Clark 1831. Mit 3 teilkolor. Holzschnitt-Tafeln (inkl. gefalt. Front.). 256 S. Roter Hldr. im Stil des 19. Jhdts.
Sabin 97196 Anm.; vgl. Howes T 370 (frühere Ausgaben). - Spätere Ausgabe des mehrfach aufgelegten Werks. "Enjoyed wide favor by an uncritical public" (Howes). - Etw. gebräunt u. fleckig, S. 251/252 mit ausgebessertem Randausriss (ohne Textverlust), Front. mit rep. Durchriss u. 2 (1 größerem) Falzeinrissen.