Auktion 130
130-1748 Malpighi,M.
Dissertatio epistolica de bombyce. London 1669. 4°. Mit 12 gefalt. Kupfertaf. 4 Bl., 1 Bl. mit Imprimatur, 100 S. Neuerer Pappband mit Rückenschild (Vorderes Gelenk angeplatzt).
Garrison-M. 293. Frati 20. Krivatsy 7334. Norman 1428. nicht bei Wetter u. Parkinson-L. - Erste Ausgabe. - Bedeutendes Frühwerk der vergleichenden Anatomie. - Malpighis work on the silkworm represents the first monograph on an invertebrate and records one of the most striking pieces of research work on his part. He dissected the silkworm under the microscope with great skill and observed its intricat structure; before the appearance of this work the silkworm was believed not to have internal organs. Titel fleckig, mit hinterlegter Fehlstelle und mit Tusche nachgezogenem Verfassernamen, nur teilweise leicht gebräunt, 2 Tafeln schwach wasserrandig. First edition. With 12 fold. engr. plates. Later boards (front hinge partly burst). Title-page stained, with restored loss, name of author retraced with ink, 2 plates slightly dampstained, slightly browned in places.