Auktion 108
108-1737 Bischoff,G.W.
Handbuch der botanischen Terminologie und Systemkunde. 3 Textbde. u. Tafeln in zus. 4 Bdn. Nbg., Schrag 1830-44. 4°. Mit 77 lithogr. Taf. Hldrbde. d. Zt. (Berieb. u. best., Bd. 1 Rckn. erneuert).
Nissen 165 (gibt irrig 2 Bde. an). Pritzel 798. DSB II, 160: "His 'Handbuch...' is still of value as a general survey of the plant kingdom, for orientation on the development of botanical synonyms and the history of plant classification. Several of the nearly 4000 figures that B. himself drew for the book are still used in textbooks". - Fleckig, Bd. 1 mit Brandspuren, gekauft wie besichtigt.