Auktion 104
104-2577 A pictorial description of Broadway.
New York, Mail & Express, 1899. Schmal-Qu.-Fol. (ca. 15 x 42,5 cm). Mit 74 ganzseit. farb. lithogr. Illustr. und einer ganzseit. farb. lithogr. Anzeige. 2 Bl., 91 S. Mod. Pbd. mit eingeb. (etw. läd.) illustr. Orig.-Umschl.
Ein Panorama von beiden Seiten des Broadway (S. 1-74). - Mit Werbeanzeigen (S. 75-87 und 91) und Index (S. 88-90). - Wenige Blätter mit Einriss, gebräunt, gering fleckig. - Panorama of both sides of the Broadway (pp. 1-74). - With advertisements (pp. 75-87 and 91) and index (pp. 88-90). - A series of beautiful chromolithographs that chronicle the main thoroughfare of Broadway "from Steamship Row and Bowling Green to 59th Str." (Holden). - Some leaves with tear, browned, minimally soiled. - Modern binding with bound-in (somewhat damaged) illustrated original wrappers.