Auktion 100
100-172 Vasi, Giuseppe
(1710 Corleone - Rom 1782). Il prospetto della cittß Leonina, che si vede colla Basilica Vaticana, Ponte e Castel S. Angelo. Blick auf den Tiber mit Engelsbrücke und der Engelsburg, im Hintergrund der Petersdom. Radierung von 3 Platten, 1765. 91 bzw. 99,5 x 68, Blgr. 108 x 76,5 cm. Im unt. Rd. Wappen u. Legende 1-26. Unter Passep. mont.
Restauriert, gewässert, nicht gebleicht. - Etw. gebr., stellenw. fleckig, einige Knittersp. u. Einrisse i.d. Darst., die w. Ränder tls. mit rostfl. Heftlöchern, einigen, tls. restaur., Randfehlst. bzw. Randeinrissen (1 Einriss unt. ca. 36 cm i.d. Darst.), zw. dem 2. u. 3. Boot Schabsp. (ca. 0,5 x 1 cm). View of the Tiber with Angel Bridge and Angel Castle, in the background the St. Peter Cathedral. Engraving from 3 plates 1765. 91 respectively 99,5 x 68, sheet size 108 x 76,5 cm. Suite of armor and legend 1-26 in lower margin. Mounted under passep. - Restored, but not cleaned. Some browning and occ. spotting, some creases and tears into the image, the wihte margins with rusty staple holes, some restored losses or tears in the margins (1 tear at the bottom ca 36 cm.) into the image, trace of scraping (0,5 x 1 cm) between 2nd and 3rd boat.