Auktion 119:

  Auktion 97

97-845

Drummond,W.H.

The large game and natural history of South and South-East Africa. Edinburgh, Edmonston u. Douglas 1875. Gr.8°. Mit farb. lith. Front. u. Titelvign., 13 (12 farb.) Taf., 1 Karte u. Textabb. XXI, 428 S. Lwd. d. Zt. mit Goldpräg. (Gelenke gebrochen u. tls. restaur., berieb. u. best.).

Mendelssohn I, 487: "The author hunted in Swaziland, Zululand and Tongaland. There are nine chapters on buffalo, rhinos, eland, lions, elephants, leopards and antelopes, and articles devoted to the description of "Hunting with dogs" and "Game Birds" of the country". Czech, S. 52. Seltene erste Ausgabe. - Bindung gelockert, etw. Gebrauchsspuren. - Dabei: Brown,J.M. Stray Sport. 2 Bde. Edinburgh u. London 1893. Olwdbde. mit Goldpräg. - Zus. 3 Bde.

Drummond,W.H. | Bild Nr.1

Drummond,W.H. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 119
findet von 8-10. Juli 2021 statt