Auktion 120:

  Auktion 114

114-747

Angelo,H.

The Reminiscences of Henry Angelo, with an introduction by Lord Howard de Walden and notes and memoirs by H. Lavers Smith. 4 Bde. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trüber & Co. Ltd. 1904. 4°. Mit zahlr., tls. gest. o. farb. Taf. Rote Olwdbde. mit goldgepr. Dvign., Rtit. u. Kopfgoldschnitt. (Rckn. gebleicht, berieb. u. best.).

Eines von 1000 Ex. - Unterschiedlich stark stockfl. Anfang des 1. Bds. mit dunklem Feuchtrand. Exlibris entfernt. - 68 plates reproduced from originals in the collection of Joseph Grego (some in colour), extra-illustrated with 283 18th-20th century engravings & etchings etc. (including 2 folding, one monochrome watercolour, some hand-coloured, many mounted), mostly comprising portraits & few caricatures. - Dabei: Ders. Angelo's Pic Nic ... with a prefatory note on the Angelo Family by Rev. Charles Swynnerton. 2 Bde. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trüber & Co. Ltd. 1905. 4°. Mit zahlr. Taf. Olwdbde. (Gebrauchsspuren). - Eines von 500 Ex. - 24 plates reproduced from originals in the collection of Joseph Grego (some in colour), Extra Illustrated with 47 18th-early 20th century engravings & etchings etc. (some hand-coloured, many mounted), mostly comprising portraits & few caricatures. - Tls. stärkere Gebrauchsspuren. Zus. 6 Bde. Gekauft wie besichtigt.

Angelo,H. | Bild Nr.1

Angelo,H. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 120
findet von 14-16. Oktober 2021 statt