Auktion 124:

  Auktion 73

73-67

Stackhouse,T.

The New Sacred History of the Holy Bible. From the Creation of the World to the Establishment of Christianity by Jesus Christ and his Apostles (...). London, Stephen Austen 1749. Folio. LX, VIII, 768 S.; S. [769]-1650, [25] Bll. Mit einem gest. Portrait-Frontispiz, 96 (5 gefalteten) gest. Tafeln, 11 gest. Vignetten, 6 gest., grenzkolorierten Karten und einem kol. Plan. 3rd edition. 2 Bde. Mit Zwischentitel in Band II (ab S. 1197, fortlaufend paginiert): A History of the New Testament ... to which are added Notes, explaining difficult Texts, rectifying Mis-Translations and reconciling seeming Contradictions. Second edition. Ebda., 1743. Lederbände d. Zt. auf 6 Bünden mit reicher Rücken- und Kantenvergoldung (berieben und an Ecken und Kapitalen bestossen, Gelenke angeplatzt, vereinzelte Flecken).

Exlibris Etienne Naville. - Innengelenke etwas gelockert. Vorsätze, erste und letzte Bll. leimschattig. Einige Bll. papierbedingt gebräunt. - Ein ordentliches Exemplar. Third edition. - Numerous plates and vignettes and some coloured maps. Bookplates of Etienne Naville. - Inner hinges cracked. Some browning. - Gilt decorated original calf (rubbed, hinges partly cracked).

Stackhouse,T. | Bild Nr.1

Stackhouse,T. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 124

findet von 7.-9. Juli  2022 statt