Auktion 114:

  Auktion 93

93-51

Estius (Hessels van Est),W.

In sacram scripturam opera omia. Tribus tomis distributa, quorum duo primi in omnes B.Pauli, et septem catholicas Apostolorum Epistolas commentaria continent .. Ed prima Veneta. 3 Bde. Venedig, Pezzana 1759. Fol. Mit Holzschn.-Titelvign. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit reicher Rverg. u. 2 farb. Rsch. (Tls. Wurmspuren, berieb. u. best., tls. fl.).

Vgl. Brunet VI, 1179. - Willem Hessels van Est or Estius, famous commentator on the Pauline epistles, was born at Gorcum, Holland at a time of great excitement. Though the mildest of men, his whole life was spent amidst scenes of controversy and civil war... Exegetic work (on both Old and New Testament) that first appeared in 1617 and saw about 20 editions during the 17th century. - Sauberes, nur leicht stockfl. Ex.

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.1Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.2Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.3Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.4Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.5Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.6Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.7Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.8Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.9Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.10Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.11Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.12Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.13

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.1

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.2

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.3

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.4

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.5

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.6

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.7

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.8

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.9

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.10

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.11

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.12

Estius (Hessels van Est),W. | Bild Nr.13

Nächste Auktion 114
findet von 02.-04. Juli 2020 statt