Auktion 2018
2018-495 Le Clerc,D.
Historia naturalis et medica latorum lumbricorum intra hominem & alia animalia,... Genf, Tournes 1715. 4°. Mit 14 gefalt. Kupfertaf. XVI, 456 S. Prgt. d. Zt. mit Rsch.
Blake 261. Wellcome III, 470. Hirsch-H. III, 710. Cobres 419 f., 8. Nissen, ZBI 2408. Erste Ausgabe. - Die vorliegende Monographie über die Eingeweidewürmer, besonders über den Bandwurm, gehört zu den wichtigsten Werken in der Geschichte der Parasitologie. Es enthält ausgezeichnete Abbildungen von den Würmern bei Mensch und Tier und bringt ein Verzeichnis der Medikamente. - "A Swiss physician, Le Clerc was born at Geneva and studied medicine at Montpellier and Paris. He received the M.D. degree at Valencia in 1670 and returned to Geneva to enter private practice. Although successful as a physician, and later as a politician, Le Clerc expended great energy in writing and scholarship. Considered by many authorities to be the father of the history of medicine, Le Clerc is best known for his monumental 'Histoire de la medecine'. The present treatise reviews the history of worm infestation in man and animals from the time of Hippocrates to the author's day" (Heirs of Hippocrates 681). - Leicht stockfleckig u. gebräunt.