Auction 122:

  Auction 79

79-478

Coiter,V.

Externarum et internarum principalium humani corporis partium tabulae, atque anatomicae exercitationes observationesque variae, novis, diversis, ac artificiosissimis figuris illustratae. Nürnberg, Th. Gerlatz (Gerlach) 1573. Fol. 7 Bl., 133 S. (ohne d.le.w. Bl. u. ohne Kupfer). Hprgt. d. 19. Jhts. (Etw. fl., tls. berieb. u. best.).

Garrison-M. 1539. Durling 984; Weller 2053; Wellcome 1, 1532 (erster Druck 1572); Hirsch-H. II, 68 f. (ausführlich). - Erste Ausgabe, zweiter Druck, selten. "The first monograph of the ear. A compendium of contemporary knowledge of the anatomy and physiology of the ear. Coiter was a pupil of Fallopius and Eustachius, and became town physician of Nuremberg" (G.-M.). - Ex. ohne d. Taf. aber mit kompl. Text. Durchgeh. gebräunt (Blattränd. stärker) u. stockfl. Tit. leicht randriss. u. mit hs. Besitzverm. Einige Marginalien v. alter Hand. - First ed., second issue. The complete text only, missing the 9 engraved plates on 7 sheets (3 double-page).

Coiter,V. | Bild Nr.1

Coiter,V. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 122

takes place in February , 17.-19. 2022