Auktion 90

90-4566

(Dumouriez,C.-F.).

Etat present du royaume de Portugal, en l'annee 1766. Lausanne, Grasset 1775. XVI, 304 S. Hldr. d. 19. Jhts. mit Rsch. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).

Hoefer XV, 230. - Behandelt in 4 Teilen: 1. Geographie. - 2. Kolonien in Asien, Afrika und Amerika (ausführl. über Brasilien, nicht bei Borba de. Moraes). - 3. Militär. - 4. Regierung, Politik, Religion, Gebräuche. - All editions are rare. The work is divided into four books: Book I, Geographical Description of Portugal; Book II, The Portuguese Colonies (including a substantial account of Brazil, although it seems to have escaped Borba de Moraes); Book III, The Army; Book IV, National Character and Government (including customs, architecture, summary history, the Lisbon earthquake, etc.). - Etw. gebräunt, Tit. u. Anfang mit dunklem Feuchtfl. Vortit. u. Tit. mit kl., anges. Eckabriss. - Sehr seltene erste Ausgabe.

(Dumouriez,C.-F.). | Bild Nr.1