Auction 118:

  Auction 73

73-4513

Cooke, William Cubitt

(1866 - 1951). 4 Bl. lavierte u. wenig kolor. Tuschzeichnungen zu den Master-Beggars v. L.C.Cornford, 1896. Zw. 22,5 x 15 u. 27 x 20 cm. Sign., dat. u. 3 Bl. unter Darst. betitelt. 3 Bl. auf Karton, 1 aufgezogen.

"The Master Beggars, Chap I "A lady wearing a scarlet hood, rode on grey palfrey" - "Chap XV (P2) The Duke of Alvan takes the field" - "... shall be... house of god by such..." (undeutlich durch starke Leimsp.).

Cooke, William Cubitt | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 117

takes place on May , 6.-8. 2021