Auktion 117:

  Auktion 2018

2018-432

Gall,F.J.; G.Spurzheim.

Anatomie et physiologie du systeme nerveux en general, et du cerveau en particulier. 4 Teile u. Atlas in 3 Bdn. Paris, Schoell u.a. 1810-19. Gr.Fol. Mit 100 Kupfertaf. Lwdbde. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (2) u. etw. spät. Pbd. (Berieb. u. best.).

Wellcome III, 84. Garrison-M. 1389. Heirs of Hippocrates 1159. Erste Ausgabe. - "Introduced the theory of localization of cerebral function, although in a somewhat fantastic form. This pioneer attempt to map out the cerebral cortex according to function gave rise to the pseudo-science of phrenology. The work also contains some important additions to the knowledge of cerebral anatomy" (GM). - Etw. stockfleckig, N.a.V.

Gall,F.J.; G.Spurzheim. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 117
findet von 18.-20. Februar 2021 statt