Auction 100
100-4155 Carle, Eric
(1929 Syracuse NY). Halbfigur-Portrait von Kurt Weidemann - Stellwerk 7. 2 ganzseitige Skizzen in blauer Tinte auf 2 Bl., o.J. Blgr. 21,5 x 27,5 bz.w 27,5 x 21,5 cm. 1 Bl. betitelt "Kurt von Eric".
Dabei: Eh. Brief an Kurt Weidemann, o.J. 4°. 2 einseitig beschriebene Bl. in dem Brief wird das Stellwerk 7 erwähnt. - List of books by Eric Carle, mit 5 Zeilen eh. Text an K(urt). u. Monogr. - Ders., Draw Me a Star. NY 1992. 4°. 16 Bl. mit meist dplblgr. farb. Illustr. Farb. illustr. Okart. (Kap. best.) mit farb. illustr. Umschl. (Best., tls. Randläs.). Mit gez. Stern, eh. Widm. "For Kurt Weidemann with admiration & affection" u. U. des Künstlers auf dem Vortitel. - Two originally full-page hand-drawings by Carle: Portrait of Kurt Weidemann, signed, and sketch of "Stellwerk 7", which is mentioned in the letter. - Two-paged letter to Kurt Weidemann, undated. - List of books by Eric Carle, with 5 handwritten lines to K(urt) with the monogram of Carle. - Eric Carle, Draw Me a Star (s.a.), with handwritten dedication to Kurt Weidemann o the half-title. Illustrated orig. cardboard (bumped). Alltogether six pieces. Zus. 6 Tle.