Auktion 84
84-4123 Irland u. Schottland.
3 Bl. Aquarelle v. Agostino Aglio (2 sign., 1 zugeschr.), um 1850. Fol.
Zum Künstler vgl. Thieme-B. I, 118. - Enthält: "From cross of Murdock... Irish, or more likely Northmen, invaders of Ireland, between A.D. 844-924..."; "An independent Highland Chief receiving a letter from a messenger, 1550"; "Irish Chieftain, time of Charles I-st., from Bodleian this costume is as old as Henry VII, 1507". - Vereinzelt min. fleckig.