Auktion 63
63-3990 Dale, Henry Sheppard
(1852 Sheffield - 1921). Sketches in Venice. 12 (inkl. Titel) Bl. Radierungen 1882. Plgr. je 15,8 x 10,3, Blgr. ca. 38,5 x 28 cm. Alle sign. u. in der Platte betitelt.
"Byzantine Well", "Statue of Bart. Colloni", "Entrance to Cloisters, Abbey of S. Gregoire, Grand Canal", "Staircase in Palazzo Prinle (?), "On the Grand Canal", "Cloisters convent of St. Elena (destroyed 1881)", "Shrine of the Madonna at a Street Croner", "The Riva degli Schiavone", "Choir Stall....", "Sketches on the Lagoons", "The Piazzetta with church of S.Mark D. Column of S. Theodore" . - Angestaubt, schwach fleckig, Ecken tls. knickf. - Sehr selten.