Auktion 70
70-3968 (Melville,E.H.)
A Residence at Sierra Leone. Described from a journal kept on the spot, and from letters written to friends at home, by a Lady. Ed. by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. London, Murray 1849. XII, 335 S., 32 S. Vlg.-Verz. Mod. Lwd.
Halket/Laing V, 100. Erste Ausgabe. - Berichtet über Pflanzen, Tiere, Landschaften, Wirtschaft, Handel, Sitten und Gebräuche etc. - Leicht gebräunt. - Beiliegend 35 Schriften zu Afrika, 20. Jhdt. (meist nach 1945).