Auction 111:

  Auction 61

61-3946

(Hasan ibn Yazid, Abu Zaid, al Sirafi).

Anciennes relations des Indes et de la Chine: de deux voyageurs mahometans, qui y allerent dans le neuviéme siecle. Traduites d'arabe; avec des remarques sur les principaux endroits de ces relations. Paris, J.-B.Coignard 1718. XXXIX, 397 S., 8 Bl. Hprgt. d. Zt. (Neu aufgebunden, tls. beschabt u. best.).

Einheitstit.: "Silsilat al-tawarikh" (French). "Privilege du roy" granted to Eusèbe Renaudot, as translator. - The translations from the Arabic are in two parts, the first (p. 1-48) said to be taken down from statements made by a merchant named Sulaiman, the second (p. 49-124) a continuation of the first, by Hasan. The remainder of the text is translator Eusèbe Renaudot's contributions. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. leicht stockfl. Tit. u. die le. 3 Bl. angefalzt u. neu eingehängt. Anfang u. Ende mit kl. Wurmgängen im Gelenk. - Sehr selten.

(Hasan ibn Yazid, Abu Zaid, al Sirafi). | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 111

takes place on December 14, 2019