Auktion 83
83-3884 Archer,R.
The war in Egypt and the Soudan; an episode in the history of the British Empire, being a descriptive account of the scenes and events of that great drama, and sketches of the principal actors in it. 4 Tle. in 2 Bdn. London, Blackie (1886-1887). 4°. Mit 5 Taf. mit Karten u. Pl., 15 lith. Portr. u. 22 Holzst.-Taf. Ohldrbde. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Fileten u. Rsch. (Berieb. u. best., tls. etw. fl.).
Sehr seltene erste Ausgabe. - Die Taf. zeigen u.a. Ansichten, Schlachten, Sklavenhandel u.v.m. - Tls. stockfl.