Auktion 113:

  Auktion 53

53-3725

Hedraeus,B.

Nova et accurata astrolabii geometrici structura, ubi gradus, horumque singula minita prima, nec non, quadrantis astronomici azimuthalis...Leiden, W.C.Box 1643. Mit zahlr. Textholzschn. 8 Bl., 104 S., 12 Bl. Tabellen, 4 Bl. Hprgt. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Etw. gebr., berieben u. bestoßen).

Erste Ausgabe. - Hedraeus (1608-1659) professor of mathematics at the University of Upsala. This is his rare work on the astrolabe and his independent invention of the vernier scale. - Es fehlen 3 Falttafeln. Etw. gebr., tls. stockfleckig. - First edition. The 3 folding plates missing. - Hs. Eintr. a. Vors.: "There is in this Libraray a folio volume of plates belonging to this book". Gest. Exlibris.

Hedraeus,B. | Bild Nr.1

Hedraeus,B. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 113
findet von 11.-13. Mai 2020 statt