Auktion 113:

  Auktion 53

53-3724

Halley,E.

Tabulae astronomicae. Accedunt de usu tabularum praecepta. 5 Tle. in 1 Bd. London, Innys 1749. 4°. 17 Bl., 123 Tabellens.; 22 Bl.; 21 Bl; 6; 37 Bl. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Rckn. erneuert u. unterlegt, berieben u. bestoßen, tls. beschabt).

Enthält zahlr. Tabellen. Tl. 3 mit dem Titel: "Synopsis astronomiae cometicae. Qua cometarum hactenus debite observatorum motus in orbe parabolico repraesentantur." Tl.4: "Lunae meridiane ascensiones rectae Grenovici observatae a die Jan. 13. anni Juliani 1722 ad diem Dec. 4 anni 1725...". - Edmond Halley of Halley's Comet fame became Astronomer Royal in 1719. An admirer of Newton he was instrumental in getting the Principia into print. These posthumously published tables are important for the manner in which they employed Newton's rules for calculating the position of the moon and Flamsteed's planetary observations. The planetary tables continued to be in use until the 1790s. - Ohne Portr. Tls. gebr. u. stockfleckig.

Halley,E. | Bild Nr.1

Halley,E. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 113
findet von 11.-13. Mai 2020 statt