Auktion 53
53-3480 (Maygrier,J.-P.).
Nouvelles demonstrations d'accouchemens. Wohl. Ausg. Paris 1822). Fol. Nur Tafelbd. Mit 77 (statt 79, 1 mehrf. gefalt.) gest. Taf. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Stark berieben u. bestoßen, tls. beschabt).
Hirsch IV, S. 182: "Ein prachtvolles Kupferwerk". - Waller 6375. - "The splendid illustrations, executed with the utmost accuracy, were drawn by Antoine Chazal and engraved by Forestier and Couche fils. In the first half of the nineteenth century, some medical illustrations as these, have preserved a vivid and pittoresque character, which dissappeared in later works." "Maygrier's 'Nouvelles demonstrations...' were published in 20 issues of 4 plates, so it has become difficult to find a fine complete copy." (Gilhofer & Ranschburg, Kat. 71, Nr. 53). - Ohne Titelbl. Es fehlen die Taf. 10-11. Durchgeh. stockfleckig, in den Blatträndern fingerfleckig. Die gefalt. Taf. mit gr. Einriss u. Quetschfalten.