Auktion 114
114-3242 Lee, Sydney
(1866 Manchester - 1949). Ariadne. Farbholzschnitt auf Bütten. Unten rechts signiert. 25,5 x 22 cm. Mit Monogr. u. Titel im Stock. Auf Karton montiert.
Sydney Lee (27 August 1866 - 31 October 1949) was a British wood engraver, active at the beginning of the twentieth century. He was a founder member of the Society of Wood Engravers (1920). - Weisse Ränder ew. schmutzfl. - Colour woodcut on laid paper, signed. Mounted on carton. Edges somewhat stained.