Auktion 111:

  Auktion 79

79-3187

Roscoe,W.

Monandrian Plants of the order Scitamineae, chiefly drawn from living specimens in the Botanic Garden at Liverpool. Arranged according to the system of Linnaeus, with descriptions and observations. Liverpool, Smith, (1824)-28. Gr.Folio. Mit 112 kolor. lithogr. Tafeln. 136 Bl. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rvg. (Gelenke gebrochen, bestoßen und berieben).

Erste Ausgabe des monumentalen Pflanzenwerkes, von dem nur 150 Exemplare gedruckt wurden. - Stafleu-C. 9505. Nissen 1677. Plesch 657. Sitwell-B. 133. Dunthorne 267. Jackson 121. - "An early and impressive use of lithography for botanical illustration" (Plesch). - Die kolorierten Lithographien nach Zeichnungen von T. Allport, J. Dixon, E. Fletcher, R. Miller, E. Roscoe, M. Waln und E. Yates. Etw. braunfleckig und stellenw. wasserrandig. - First edition of the monumental work on plants, only 150 copies were printed of this work. - Somewhat brown-stained, here and there with waterstains. - Contemporary half calf with gilt back (joints broken, scuffed and rubbed).

Roscoe,W. | Bild Nr.1Roscoe,W. | Bild Nr.2Roscoe,W. | Bild Nr.3

Roscoe,W. | Bild Nr.1

Roscoe,W. | Bild Nr.2

Roscoe,W. | Bild Nr.3

Nächste Auktion 111
findet am 14. Dezember  2019 statt