Auction 102
102-3135 (Orme,R.).
Histoire des Guerres de l`Inde, ou des evenemens militaires arrives dans l`Indoustan depuis l'annee 1745. Trad. de l'Anglois par (J.-B.) T(arge). 2 Bände. Nouvelle edition. Amsterdam u. Paris, Panckoucke 1765. 2 Bl., VI, 456 S.; 2 Bl., 486 S. Pbde. d. Zt.
Barbier II, 753 - Cox I, 297.- Erschienen im Jahr der ersten franz. Ausgabe.- "L'auteur de cet ouvrage paru anonymement est Robert Orme (1728-1801), il participa a la conquete de l'Inde par les Anglais." (Barbier).- "This valuable historical work occupies so vast a field that every future historian of India must unavoidably trench in a greater or less degree upon his premises.... Orme was for many years connected with the affairs of the East Indian Company, and was the historiographer of the Company." (Cox).- Innendeckel mit Exlibris, leicht gebräunt, Ebde. etw. berieben.