Auktion 87
87-3132 Flore
des serres et des jardins de l'Europe...Hrsg. v. M.C.Lemaire u.a. 1. Bd. (statt 23). Gent, L.v.Houtte 1845. 4°. Mit 55 kolor. Lith. mit Retusche (davon 8 gefalt.) lith. Taf. u. mehreren Textholzst. 2 Bl., 310 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).
Nissen BBI, 2254. Sitwell & Blunt p. 84. Stafleu & Cowan 15.921. - This beautiful periodical, appearing monthly for almost 40 years, was illustrated with chromolithographs, designed, printed and sometimes "rebouche au pinceau" in the large printing office situated in the middle of van Houtte's gardens. - Text franz., dt. u. engl. - Die Taf. in schönem Kolorit. Tls. etw. stockfl. 1 Taf. lose.